CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 D89892

Mr. Lee A. Williams
Wilshire Chemical Co., Inc.
15324 South Broadway
Gardena, Californai 90248

RE: The tariff classification of Zinc lactobionate from India

Dear Mr. Williams:

In your letter dated March 22, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Zinc lactobionate is a zinc salt of a sugar ether compound used to manufacture pharmaceutical end product.

The applicable subheading for Zinc lactobionate, also known as 4 -O-.beta.-d-Galactopyranosyl-d-gluconic acid, zinc salt (2:1) will be 2940.00.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Sugars, chemically pure, other than sucrose, lactose, maltose, glucose and fructose; sugar ethers and sugar esters, and their salts, other than products of heading 2937, 2938 or 2939: Other..... The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division